KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

And as luck would have it, we've taken off like a rocket

Portuguese translation: E por sorte tivemos um grande sucesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And as luck would have it, we've taken off like a rocket
Portuguese translation:E por sorte tivemos um grande sucesso
Entered by: MariaSF

20:30 Feb 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: And as luck would have it, we've taken off like a rocket
Penso ser uma frase ediomáticacujo sentido não consigo apanhar. Vopu transcrever o texto todo OK?
Our infinite tool kit, our uncanny adaptability, our unique skill of language anda a good dose of serendipity combined to create the ultimate survivor. The advantage goes to the cooperative ape, us. ***AND AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT, WE'VE TAKEN OFF LIKE A ROCKET***
Isabel Pinto
"e por sorte tivemos um grande sucesso"
Explanation:
Seria assim, segundo alguns dicionários idiomáticos/ phrasal verbs.
Tudo depende do contexto (no seu todo), é claro.
Selected response from:

MariaSF
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"e por sorte tivemos um grande sucesso"
MariaSF
5E olha so' nossa sorte, disparamos como um foguete/ tivemos o maior sucesso
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and as luck would have it, we've taken off like a rocket
E olha so' nossa sorte, disparamos como um foguete/ tivemos o maior sucesso


Explanation:
sugestao

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Cook: acho suficiente dizer "por sorte, disparamos..."
33 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and as luck would have it, we've taken off like a rocket
"e por sorte tivemos um grande sucesso"


Explanation:
Seria assim, segundo alguns dicionários idiomáticos/ phrasal verbs.
Tudo depende do contexto (no seu todo), é claro.

MariaSF
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
29 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marsa