KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Tandum

Portuguese translation: em tandem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tandum
Portuguese translation:em tandem
Entered by: mdcoda

15:16 May 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Tandum
How this latin word should be translated in portuguese?
There's no much context, only:
'Single Pass Tandum' - (related to a copier)
Thank u all!
mdcoda
Argentina
em tandem
Explanation:
No seu contexto: "em tandem com passagem única".

* Referência:
Single-pass tandem laser technology - Utilizes a tandem drum to print each color successively in a single pass for optimal color quality and increased print speed.
http://www.ikon.com/products/Multi-Functional/Color/Ricoh_CL...

* Do Houaiss:
tandem - conjunto de duas unidades dispostas uma atrás da outra.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5em tandem
Carlos Angelo
4Tandum
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tandum
em tandem


Explanation:
No seu contexto: "em tandem com passagem única".

* Referência:
Single-pass tandem laser technology - Utilizes a tandem drum to print each color successively in a single pass for optimal color quality and increased print speed.
http://www.ikon.com/products/Multi-Functional/Color/Ricoh_CL...

* Do Houaiss:
tandem - conjunto de duas unidades dispostas uma atrás da outra.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tandum
Tandum


Explanation:
Não encontrei nehuma referêcia p/ este contexto. Sugiro manter o nome original do Latim mesmo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-22 15:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Single pass:
... símbolo, significado. c, inteiro entre 0 en – 1 que representa ...
de segurança (vistas no curso C.1) que indicam a sua atomização (single pass). ...
www.cic.unb.br/extensao/c003/C2b.htm

assim, sugiro ... automatizada Tandum (por se tratar de tecnologia)ou algo semelhante.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17