KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

overall

Portuguese translation: apanhado geral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overall
Portuguese translation:apanhado geral
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

20:06 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / publication type
English term or phrase: overall
Existirá tradução para o substantivo Overall, cuja definição nos tesauros MeSH/DeCS é "A single citation covering several articles of various degrees of specificity or a single citation covering papers or abstracts presented at a meeting. A subject overall refers to a series of articles on a single subject; a congress overall refers to papers presented at a formal local, regional, national, or international gathering; a society overall refers to papers presented at an annual, semi-annual, monthly, weekly, or other meeting of a society, academy, institute, hospital, etc. The publication type may be used for a single citation with or without the additional indexing or cataloging of individual papers. The individual papers, however, are not labeled OVERALL." ? E as expressões "subject overall", "congress overall"?
Arthur Treuherz
apanhado geral
Explanation:
Ler a definição do overall me fez pensar nesta expressão. Fazer um apanhado geral de um assunto, congresso, artigos científicos, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-09 13:46:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Arthur, dos termos que você listou, o que mais vejo em publicações é sinopse.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Luiza, muito obrigado, me parece ser a tradução que mais se enquadra e permite os específicos "de um assunto, congresso, etc. No entanto, não haveria um nome mais técnico na área de publicações? No Houaiss, apanhado é um dos sinônimos de resumo, assim como compêndio, recompilação, sinopse, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1apanhado geralLuiza Modesto
4de moda geralxxxCarla Queiro
4Total-geral-global
Marcos Antonio
4conjunto/escopo/geral/global
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto/escopo/geral/global


Explanation:
possibilidades

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total-geral-global


Explanation:
Sug.

Estes significados encontrei no Dicionário de Expressões Idiomaticas Americanas (Donald Collins -Luiz Gomes)

o Collins Dicionário Prático assim define: adj. (length)-total; (study) global; adv: globalmente; overalls: macacão.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de moda geral


Explanation:
In this context overall means in general or generally speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-08 20:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling mistake - de modo geral

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apanhado geral


Explanation:
Ler a definição do overall me fez pensar nesta expressão. Fazer um apanhado geral de um assunto, congresso, artigos científicos, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-09 13:46:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Arthur, dos termos que você listou, o que mais vejo em publicações é sinopse.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Luiza, muito obrigado, me parece ser a tradução que mais se enquadra e permite os específicos "de um assunto, congresso, etc. No entanto, não haveria um nome mais técnico na área de publicações? No Houaiss, apanhado é um dos sinônimos de resumo, assim como compêndio, recompilação, sinopse, etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)