KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

gutter

Portuguese translation: Medianiz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
Portuguese translation:Medianiz

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:28 Feb 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: gutter
Definition from Michael J. Motto Advertising:
The white space formed by the inner margins on two facing pages

Example sentence(s):
  • Wherever possible the width of the type area should come out even in full picas, or in half picas if absolutely necessary, and the inner margin or gutter at least in half picas again. learning.north.londonmet.ac.uk
  • When printing books with bleeds that run into the binding margin, as with art or photography books, please leave 3/32" unprinted and unvarnished glue trap in the gutter between signatures. Acme Bookbinding
  • Finally, most books lose a little of the readable page to the gutter, the inside margin. Lulu, Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Medianiz
Definition:
Calha (gutter): Medianiz, margem interna da página de um livro.

Espaço em branco ou margem interna entre duas páginas opostas de um documento encadernado.
Selected response from:

Fernanda Abreu
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3Medianiz
Fernanda Abreu
5 -1margem de medianiz
Jose Pereira
4medianiz
Thais Castanheira


Discussion entries: 7





  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medianiz


Definition from own experience or research:
Medianiz é área reservada para impressão, além da margem dada ao texto.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para a apresentação dos projetos, os candidatos devem utilizar o seguinte padrão: editor de texto Word ou semelhante. Times New Roman, Corpo 12 Espaçamento 1.5 Margens: Superior e Inferior: 2,5 cm Esquerda e Direita: 3,0 cm Medianiz: 0 Página A4 - Laboratório de Jornalismo da Unicamp  
  • Quanto à medianiz: trata-se de uma configuração de margem que aumenta uma das margens (lateral ou superior) em trabalhos que se pretende encadernar para garantir que a encadernação não “coma” um pedaço do texto. - B. Piropo  
Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

No  Salete: Gutter (gutter press) refers to publishing mainly stories about sex and crimes.
3 days22 hrs
  -> Sorry???

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medianiz


Definition from Glossário Editoração:
Calha (gutter): Medianiz, margem interna da página de um livro.

Espaço em branco ou margem interna entre duas páginas opostas de um documento encadernado.

Example sentence(s):
  • Configurar o local da medianiz para documentos escritos da direita para a esquerda. - Microsoft Office  

Explanation:
Alguns links adicionais:

http://www.netpedia.com.br/MostraTermo.php?TermID=3002
http://xoopscube.com.br/modules/xclDic/entry.php?entryID=559...
Fernanda Abreu
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxhenriqueluz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

Yes  Teresa Borges
2 days20 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

Yes  Salete
3 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
margem de medianiz


Definition from own experience or research:
A configuração da margem de medianiz adiciona um espaço extra à margem lateral ou superior de um documento que você planeja encadernar. Uma margem de medianiz assegura que o texto não será ocultado pela encadernação

Example sentence(s):
  • A configuração da margem de medianiz adiciona um espaço extra à margem lateral ou superior de um documento que você planeja encadernar. Uma margem de medianiz assegura que o texto não será ocultado pela encadernação - Microsoft  
  • Algeroz (do árabe az-zurūb) é um elemento construtivo composto por uma calha ou caleira, ao longo do beiral de um telhado cuja finalidade é recolher a água que dele escorre em consequência, por exemplo, da chuva, conduzindo-a para tubos de descarga, de forma a não molhar as paredes ou mesmo com a finalidade de aproveitamento dessas águas, tranportando-a para reservatórios. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
O termo que me parece correcto, dado o contexto, é MARGEM MEDIANIZ (creio que o contexto é a industria tipográfica).
Também pode referir-se a ALGEROZ que é utilizado em edifícios, junto aos telhados, e nas ruas, junto aos passeios, para permitir canalizar a água da forma pretendida
Jose Pereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Teresa Borges: Na medida em que medianiz é o espaço em branco entre as páginas de folhas impressas é redundante dizer margem de medianiz...
2 days16 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License