KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Continuous Tone chart

Portuguese translation: tabela de tons contínuos


10:03 Dec 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
English term or phrase: Continuous Tone chart
Ensure that the separation columns on the Continuous Tone chart are scanned in the order they appear in the icons:
Cyan>Magenta>Yellow>Black.
Veronica Ovadia
Portuguese translation:tabela de tons contínuos
Explanation:
trata-se da tabela de cores. Chart pode ser traduzido também por gráfico
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tabela de tons contínuos
Martha Rosemberg
5 +1mapa de tons contínuosxxxForna
5quadro de tons contínuos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4gráfico de tons contínuos
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tabela de tons contínuos


Explanation:
trata-se da tabela de cores. Chart pode ser traduzido também por gráfico

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
5 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
18 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day2 hrs

agree  Mário Seita
1 day4 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 day8 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
2 days18 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
5 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gráfico de tons contínuos


Explanation:
chart é sempre uma representação gráfica

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Carvalho: AHD: 3. A sheet presenting information in the form of graphs or tables.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapa de tons contínuos


Explanation:
A primeira - e principal - definição de chart é "mapa".

[PDF]Formatos de Imagem
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Modelo de cor não suporta * Compressão: opcional * Mapa de cores ... que a imagem ­
seja de qualidade fotográfica ­ apresente tons contínuos * Imagens JFIF ...
mega.ist.utl.pt/~ic-cg/programa/acetatos/ Formatos%20de%20Imagem.pdf -

xxxForna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quadro de tons contínuos


Explanation:
outra alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15