ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

layboys

Portuguese translation: mecanismos tipo \"layboy\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layboys
Portuguese translation:mecanismos tipo \"layboy\"
Entered by: Lou H.

11:41 Apr 19, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: layboys
There's not much context. It's just a list of softwares and tools for computers and printing.

Sheet stackers, destackers
Sheet feeders, layboys, sheet deliveries
Compressed air supply (at the machine)
Lou H.
mecanismos tipo "layboy"/"layboys" (mecanismo automático que recebe, empilha e empurra folhas de pap
Explanation:
Usaria o termo "Layboy", caso se trate do mecanismo, pois a explicação em português seria longa.

mecanismos tipo "layboy"/"layboys" (mecanismo automático que recebe, empilha e empurra folhas de papel para o empilhamento)

LAYBOY An automatic mechanism that receives, stacks, and jogs sheets of paper into piles. It may be attached to machines, such as cutters, printing presses, or ruling machines. Generally equipped with counting and tabbing devices.

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/glossary_689.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-19 13:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ajeusa.com/Layboys.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mecanismos tipo "layboy"/"layboys" (mecanismo automático que recebe, empilha e empurra folhas de papMarlene Curtis
2fita de impressão do tipo "layboys"
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fita de impressão do tipo "layboys"


Explanation:
É mais uma explicação do que uma tradução

-fita de impressão do tipo "layboys"(com núcleo de poliamida e revestimento de fricção elastomérico)


- Layboy tapes for the paper industry and letter sorting .... E series (Extremultus® layboy tapes with polyester tension member). GG 3E green ...
www.indonesiabeltingsolution.com/front/.../layboy_paper_sor...

- The invention is particularly useful on belts comprising a polyamide core, and an elastomeric friction coating. An example of a commercially available belting material of this type is sold by Siegling Akt. as Extremultus layboy tape, type GG2,GG4 or GG6.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismos tipo "layboy"/"layboys" (mecanismo automático que recebe, empilha e empurra folhas de pap


Explanation:
Usaria o termo "Layboy", caso se trate do mecanismo, pois a explicação em português seria longa.

mecanismos tipo "layboy"/"layboys" (mecanismo automático que recebe, empilha e empurra folhas de papel para o empilhamento)

LAYBOY An automatic mechanism that receives, stacks, and jogs sheets of paper into piles. It may be attached to machines, such as cutters, printing presses, or ruling machines. Generally equipped with counting and tabbing devices.

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/glossary_689.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-19 13:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ajeusa.com/Layboys.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks!