KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

inching

Portuguese translation: avanço e retrocesso gradual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward or reverse inching
Portuguese translation:avanço e retrocesso gradual
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

01:22 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing industry
English term or phrase: inching
Forward or reverse inching or slow speed operation.

Sem mais contexto. Texto associado a impressão gráfica.
Encontrei, no EuroDicAutom, viragem, mas ao verificar vi que esse termo está consagradamente ligado a fotografia.
Além disso, os dicionários indicam como "avanço gradual", mas tenho "forward" e "reverse".
Obrigada, antecipadamente.
Luciana Vozza
avanço e retrocesso gradual
Explanation:
literalmente por polegada.
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5avanço e retrocesso gradual
Eneida Martins
5Giro lento
Maria Luisa Duarte
4giro gradativo
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avanço e retrocesso gradual


Explanation:
literalmente por polegada.

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
5 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: avanço
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Giro lento


Explanation:
Giro lento (de máquina). Inching

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giro gradativo


Explanation:
pode ser p/frente ou p/trás....sugestão minha...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4