KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

Over-bearer amount:

Portuguese translation: Quantidade de sobreposição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Over-bearer amount
Portuguese translation:Quantidade de sobreposição
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

06:00 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing industry
English term or phrase: Over-bearer amount:
When increasing the plate cylinder diameter, the following limit should be observed.
Over-bearer amount: 0.20mm
Luciana Vozza
quantidade de sobreposição
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Essa opção foi a aprovada pelo cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dimensão/medida máxima
Jorge Freire
5quantidade de sobreposição
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over-bearer amount:
dimensão/medida máxima


Explanation:
É o que depreendo


overbear [?E§vE'beE]
verbo transitivo
{pretérito e particípio passado: overbore ou overborne}
· forçar;
· dominar, sujeitar, subjugar, oprimir, reprimir;
· levar a melhor sobre;
· mostrar-se mais importante que;
© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Joao Vieira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over-bearer amount:
quantidade de sobreposição


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Essa opção foi a aprovada pelo cliente.