KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

make-ready

Portuguese translation: preparação de uma chapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make-ready
Portuguese translation:preparação de uma chapa
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

23:25 Jul 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing industry
English term or phrase: make-ready
Preparation for Plate Changing (during Printing or when Changing a **Make-ready**)

Título de um procedimento de manutenção. O procedimento possui apenas uma etapa, na qual nao há qualquer indicação sobre o termo "make-ready".
Obrigada...
Luciana Vozza
preparação de uma chapa
Explanation:
According to the Multimedia Institut, make-ready is the prepatory work done on the platen of a printing press to get all the type and illustration to print evenly.
Selected response from:

jalmeida
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Essa é a que mais se adapta ao contexto e aos glossários em inglês.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chapa-pronta
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4preparação de uma chapajalmeida
4quando estiver pronto
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quando estiver pronto


Explanation:
é assim q eu traduziria...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparação de uma chapa


Explanation:
According to the Multimedia Institut, make-ready is the prepatory work done on the platen of a printing press to get all the type and illustration to print evenly.


    Reference: http://www.imultimedia.pt/museuvirtpress/ing/gloss.html
jalmeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Essa é a que mais se adapta ao contexto e aos glossários em inglês.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapa-pronta


Explanation:
From what I have managed to find - make-ready = Makeready


“Makeready is the make or break point on short run sheetfed jobs,” says Yves Rogivue, CEO of MAN Roland Inc. “For the past few years, press manufacturers have been doing everything in their power to trim seconds from that process. DirectDrive is a quantum leap in reducing sheetfed makeready times.”



ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4