KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Printing & Publishing

leveling foot

Portuguese translation: pé nivelador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveling foot
Portuguese translation:pé nivelador
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:45 Nov 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: leveling foot
Loosen the screws that fix the sucker head, and adjust the sucker box position by using the manual drive handle according to the depth of the leveling foot
===============
leveling foot = pedal nivelador? estribo nivelador?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pé nivelador
Explanation:
Consta em uma memória de tradução aqui.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pé nivelador
Henrique Serra
3 +1Nivelador/Suporte NiveladorAdelina Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pé nivelador


Explanation:
Consta em uma memória de tradução aqui.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: e não foi chute....
28 mins
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nivelador/Suporte Nivelador


Explanation:
Esta página é capaz de ajudar, visto fornecer a descrição da montagem de uma cremalheira. Pelo que pude perceber será uma espécie de nivelador, ou seja, dará a estabilidade ao objecto.


    Reference: http://www.cil.pt/filelib/pub/DELL/Servidores/Manuais_Geral/...
Adelina Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
12 mins