KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

letting go

Portuguese translation: libertando-se a dor; soltar a dor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letting go of grief
Portuguese translation:libertando-se a dor; soltar a dor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:20 Jul 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: letting go
Translation of a book on Zen Therapy, chapter concerned with letting go of grief related to bereavement
micardoso
soltar a dor
Explanation:
§ to let go (of) largar; não segurar; deixar ir; soltar

grief [gri:f]

substantivo


1. dor, sofrimento profundo; aflição; pesar;

2. coloquial preocupação; chatice;

A nova vida de Vinicius Valentim- [ Translate this page ]Existem mais coisas entre um projeto e uma palestra na Funenseg do que supõe a nossa vã filosofia. .... Quero soltar a dor que segurei por tanto tempo ...
www.viniciusvalentim.blogger.com.br/2003_04_01_archive.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-04 12:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zen- [ Translate this page ]Quero soltar a dor que me estrangula a alma, Gritando... Quero acreditar muito, muito... Meu Deus, não me abandones! Adriane Leite ...
almavazia.blogspot.com/2005_07_01_almavazia_archive.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-09 11:09:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, micardoso. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8libertando-se da dor
Susy Ordaz
4soltar a dor
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
libertando-se da dor


Explanation:
I think some j«how this has a lot to do with closure.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
18 mins
  -> Thanks Denise.

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph.

agree  Neyde
55 mins
  -> Thanks Neyde.

agree  Martim
1 hr
  -> Thanks Martim.

agree  Adriana Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adriana.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo.

agree  Daisymiller
4 days
  -> Thanks Daisy.

agree  xxxSarah Bracan: libertando-se da dor
107 days
  -> Obrigada Sarah mas parece que o Mike venceu :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soltar a dor


Explanation:
§ to let go (of) largar; não segurar; deixar ir; soltar

grief [gri:f]

substantivo


1. dor, sofrimento profundo; aflição; pesar;

2. coloquial preocupação; chatice;

A nova vida de Vinicius Valentim- [ Translate this page ]Existem mais coisas entre um projeto e uma palestra na Funenseg do que supõe a nossa vã filosofia. .... Quero soltar a dor que segurei por tanto tempo ...
www.viniciusvalentim.blogger.com.br/2003_04_01_archive.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-04 12:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zen- [ Translate this page ]Quero soltar a dor que me estrangula a alma, Gritando... Quero acreditar muito, muito... Meu Deus, não me abandones! Adriane Leite ...
almavazia.blogspot.com/2005_07_01_almavazia_archive.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-09 11:09:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, micardoso. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Michael. Very helpful.