KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

effectance motivation

Portuguese translation: motivação de eficácia/competência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effectance motivation
Portuguese translation:motivação de eficácia/competência
Entered by: cristina estanislau

23:48 Nov 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology / autor R.White
English term or phrase: effectance motivation
Historically, all “grand” theories of personality have hypotheses about the contents of human nature at their core be they motives for sex and aggression (Freud), self-actualization (Maslow), effectance (R. White), striving for superiority (Adler), or striving for status, power, popularity, or Intimacy (Hogan, McAdams, McClelland, Wiggins).
Nees
motivação de eficácia/competência
Explanation:
pag 64
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motivação de eficácia/competência
cristina estanislau
4competência/efetividade
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competência/efetividade


Explanation:
http://teses.eps.ufsc.br/defesa/pdf/10415.pdf



Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motivação de eficácia/competência


Explanation:
pag 64


    Reference: http://www.fmh.utl.pt/mestradodc/textosruykrebs/tesecopetti....
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Oliveira: eficácia
15 hrs
  -> obrigada mipo

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day23 hrs
  -> obrigada humberto