KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

titrated

Portuguese translation: titulado


18:04 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: titrated
In each case, level of performance on the individual tests performed alone was titrated to a point at which accuracy was equivalent for AD patients and for both elderly and young control participants.

Só consigo encontar "titulado", mas penso que não será apropriado.
Fabio Fontes
Portuguese translation:titulado
Explanation:
Titulado é corretíssimo, é o termo que se usa.
Se não gostar, poderá colocar 'padronizado', mas eu não faria isso.
Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Diana Salama
Grading comment
muito obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tituladoDiana Salama
5titulado
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
titulado


Explanation:
Titulado é corretíssimo, é o termo que se usa.
Se não gostar, poderá colocar 'padronizado', mas eu não faria isso.
Bom trabalho!

Diana Salama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muito obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Pode ser usado sem medo. Está correto.
58 mins
  -> obrigada, Andrea!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Constance Mannshardt: Exatamente!
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Constance.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
4 hrs
  -> muito obrigada, Fernando.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> obrigada a você, Roberto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titulado


Explanation:
titrate
v. add solution of known concentration to solution of unknown concentration (Chemistry)

Standardized; determined or analyzed by titration; as, titrated solutions.

Measure by (the volume or concentration of solutions) by titration

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4