KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

separable featurehood

Portuguese translation: ...um padrão/característica próprio(a) separável.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separable featurehood
Portuguese translation:...um padrão/característica próprio(a) separável.
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

16:20 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: separable featurehood
The particular patterns involved are quasi-colinear dots, angles, and closed versus open shapes, all of which seem strong candidates for "separable featurehood."
Fabio Fontes
...um padrão/característica próprio(a) separável.
Explanation:
Sug.
Diria assim.

..fortes candidatos a apresentarem um padrão próprio separável.

- hood: sufix denoting state, condition, character, nature, etc
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...um padrão/característica próprio(a) separável.
Marcos Antonio
4"padrões completos" distintos/separados
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"padrões completos" distintos/separados


Explanation:
"padrões completos" distintos/separados

hood

A termination denoting state, condition, quality, character, totality, as in manhood, childhood, knighthood, brotherhood. Sometimes it is written, chiefly in obsolete words, in the form -head.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...um padrão/característica próprio(a) separável.


Explanation:
Sug.
Diria assim.

..fortes candidatos a apresentarem um padrão próprio separável.

- hood: sufix denoting state, condition, character, nature, etc

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 days1 hr
  -> Obrigado