KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

frase completa (were)

Portuguese translation: foram


11:18 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: frase completa (were)
The mean exposure durations needed to maintain the proportion of correct identity judgments at about 0.8 were 414 msec for the conjunc­tions and 65 msec for the features.

A frase não é complicada, mas o "were" parece que foi mal colocado, ou então não estou a compreender bem o sentido.
Fabio Fontes
Portuguese translation:foram
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7foramAndrea Munhoz
5where (typo) = dos quais
José Henrique Lamensdorf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where (typo) = dos quais


Explanation:
... 0,8 milisegundos, DOS QUAIS, 414...

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taylor Kirk: no, the "were" refers to the durations, not judgments. Definitely not a typo! :D
3 mins

agree  Rui Domingues
42 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
foram


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: yes!
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mariza!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Sem dúvida!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Leniel Macaferi: without doubt!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leniel!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!