KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

chance performance

Portuguese translation: probabilidade esperada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chance performance
Portuguese translation:probabilidade esperada
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:20 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: chance performance
The upper half of Table 4 gives the conditional probabilities that the target was correct given each of the three categories of location response. Chance performance would be .5.
Fabio Fontes
probabilidade esperada
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2performance aleatóriaAndrea Munhoz
4 +1probabilidade esperada
Roberto Cavalcanti
4A possibilidade de realização ...
Marcos Antonio
4performance randômica
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance randômica


Explanation:
performance randômica

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probabilidade esperada


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
6 hrs
  -> Grato Doris

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance aleatória


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: yep...sounds better
1 day3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A possibilidade de realização ...


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria isto.

A possibilidade/probabilidade de realização seria de 0,5.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34