KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

precuing

Portuguese translation: pré-sugestão/insinuação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precuing
Portuguese translation:pré-sugestão/insinuação
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

22:47 Apr 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: precuing
The main support for this proposal is the observation of large benefits of spatial precuing in vision and the absence of such effects in audition and touch.

In another experiment using both visual and tactile stimuli, Posner found a greater benefit from precuing the modality of the stimulus than from precuing its location.
Fabio Fontes
pré-sugestão/insinuação
Explanation:
Sug.


- eral aspects in common with precuing techniques that ... differs from precuing in that no explicit cues are given in. advance but the cue is implicit among ...
www.mpi.nl/.../LanguageProductionPeHa/LanguageProduction/pu...
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pré-estímuloAndrea Munhoz
4fornecimento de pistas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4pré-sugestão/insinuação
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pré-sugestão/insinuação


Explanation:
Sug.


- eral aspects in common with precuing techniques that ... differs from precuing in that no explicit cues are given in. advance but the cue is implicit among ...
www.mpi.nl/.../LanguageProductionPeHa/LanguageProduction/pu...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fornecimento de pistas


Explanation:
diria assim


    Reference: http://www.alessandrofazolo.com/didatico/Analise_Precuing.xl...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pré-estímulo


Explanation:
Achei no sensagent.com:

input, stimulant, stimulation, stimulus — estimulação, estímulo[Hyper.]

cue, discriminative stimulus

cue (n.)/ • discriminative stimulus (n.)/



Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!