KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

orienting

Portuguese translation: familiarização


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orienting
Portuguese translation:familiarização
Entered by: Fabio Fontes

22:49 Apr 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: orienting
However, a demonstration of an advantage of appropriate orienting does not imply that orienting invariably occurs prior to detection.
Fabio Fontes
familiarização
Explanation:
Sug.


orient; to familiarize (a person) with new surroundings, circunstances, ....
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3familiarização
Marcos Antonio
4rede de orientação
Illa Karina Rocha
4orientação apropriada
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientação apropriada


Explanation:
orientação apropriada

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
familiarização


Explanation:
Sug.


orient; to familiarize (a person) with new surroundings, circunstances, ....

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
21 mins

agree  Oleg Osipov
7 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rede de orientação


Explanation:
Sugestão!

[DOC] A atenção é um complexo domínio neurocomportamental que se ...Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Rede de Orientação (Orienting). Todos estamos habituados a orientar abertamente a atenção, deslocando os olhos ou rodando a cabeça para um determinado local ...
www.edumed.org.br/cursos/neurociencia/01/Monografias/contro... - Páginas Semelhantes

Análise Psicológica - O Balanço Dinâmico e o papel da Orient

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4