KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

better than chance

Portuguese translation: melhor que aleatória/à sorte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:better than chance
Portuguese translation:melhor que aleatória/à sorte
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

11:30 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: better than chance
Adjacent location errors were, however, associated with better than chance identification of targets.
Fabio Fontes
melhor que aleatória/à sorte
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1melhor que aleatória/à sorte
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +1melhores que as probabilidades
Teresa Borges
3não ao acasoAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melhores que as probabilidades


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
É a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não ao acaso


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melhor que aleatória/à sorte


Explanation:
My suggestion

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Luciana