KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

glide

Portuguese translation: muda (facilmente)


21:51 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: glide
one glides easily from archetype to archetype
MarileneCoronel
Portuguese translation:muda (facilmente)
Explanation:
acho que neste contexto pode ser, mudar facilmente, ou mesmo mover-se facilmente de um para o outro.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6muda (facilmente)
Gisele Goldstein
4 +4deslizar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2passar/transitar gradualmente ou imperceptivelmente/sem perceberBentevi
4 +1mover-se lentamente / mover-se imperceptivelmente
Marcos Antonio
4varia
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deslizar


Explanation:
uma pessoa desliza de ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina - Mike :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur Jorge - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Floriana - Mike :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mover-se lentamente / mover-se imperceptivelmente


Explanation:
Sug.



- glide
(verb): cause to move or pass silently, smoothly, or imperceptibly


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
muda (facilmente)


Explanation:
acho que neste contexto pode ser, mudar facilmente, ou mesmo mover-se facilmente de um para o outro.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann: parece que faz mais sentido no (pouco) contexto
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fausto!

agree  Joice Costa
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Joice!

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, R!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sara!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passar/transitar gradualmente ou imperceptivelmente/sem perceber


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning here.

Webster's

2. To move silently and furtively.


Example sentence(s):
  • Além do conflito em relação a que papel assumir, há outro dilema: atualmente, não são poucos os que acreditam que transitamos apenas entre dois arquétipos

    Reference: http://vocesa.abril.com.br/edicoes/57/pgart
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: passa-se estaria bem
55 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
15 hrs
  -> obrigado!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varia


Explanation:
Varia de arquétipo para arquétipo...

Example sentence(s):
  • O tipo de comportamento profissional para suportar a actividade organizacional e concretizar a missão principal da empresa varia de arquétipo para arquétipo.

    Reference: http://www.gestaototal.com/competencias/artigos/perfect_busi...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69