KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

albeit fostered

Portuguese translation: embora seja favorecido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:albeit fostered
Portuguese translation:embora seja favorecido
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

16:18 Mar 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / any
English term or phrase: albeit fostered
....is a cognitive process located within individuals, albeit fostered by interaction processes in teams.
gotranZ
embora seja favorecido
Explanation:
Ou "apesar de ser favorecido".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
coloquei «ainda que...»,obrigada***
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7embora seja favorecido
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1ainda que alimentado
MLeiria
5apesar de ser fomentado
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
embora seja favorecido


Explanation:
Ou "apesar de ser favorecido".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
coloquei «ainda que...»,obrigada***

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: Great! ..mas eu diria "embora" e nao "apesar" neste sentido - uma diferenca pequena mas imprtante.. cheers!
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, isarcat.

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sormane.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marion.

agree  Ana Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ainda que alimentado


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apesar de ser fomentado


Explanation:
'....is a cognitive process located within individuals, albeit fostered by interaction processes in teams."

"... é um processo cognitivo interno, apesar de ser fomentado por processos interativos em equipes"

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4