KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

deriving from

Portuguese translation: obtendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deriving from
Portuguese translation:obtendo
Entered by: gotranZ

22:33 Mar 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / any
English term or phrase: deriving from
he has deveploped a personality instrument, deriving items from competency analysis techniques
gotranZ
obtendo
Explanation:
Ou ainda derivando, deduzindo.

To derive from = to get (something) from (something or someone)

Fonte: Longman Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5obtendo
José Antonio Azevedo
5incorporando (de)
Lúcia Lopes
4a partir de
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obtendo


Explanation:
Ou ainda derivando, deduzindo.

To derive from = to get (something) from (something or someone)

Fonte: Longman Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: pode ser derivando mesmo
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, ccamargo.

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  ahartje
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ahartje.

agree  Ana Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Paula Delgado
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporando (de)


Explanation:
"he has deveploped a personality instrument, deriving items from competency analysis techniques"

"(...) incorporando ítens de técnicas abalizadas de análise".

Mais uma opção, cheerS!

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a partir de


Explanation:
sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26