KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

inclusive

Portuguese translation: inclusivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inclusive
Portuguese translation:inclusivas
Entered by: gotranZ

20:53 Mar 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / any
English term or phrase: inclusive
...they use diverse stimuli and use broader, inclusive categories.
gotranZ
inclusivas
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-30 20:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inclusivo

adj.
que inclui ou pode incluir ou abranger.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 20:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"abrangentes\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-30 21:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sentido da frase é \"... usam categorias mais amplas e inclusivas/abrangentes\".
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9inclusivas
MLeiria
4 +2(categorias) abrangentes
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
inclusivas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-30 20:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inclusivo

adj.
que inclui ou pode incluir ou abranger.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 20:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"abrangentes\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-30 21:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sentido da frase é \"... usam categorias mais amplas e inclusivas/abrangentes\".

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  P Forgas
19 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
24 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
29 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  CristinaPereira: abrangentes
56 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Lúcia Lopes: absolutely!
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Amilcar
3 days54 mins
  -> obrigado

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(categorias) abrangentes


Explanation:
sugestao

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: categorias mais abrangentes - a sua sugestão é perfeita
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, Ana.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sônia.