KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Psychology

nurtured and blooms

Portuguese translation: alimentada e floresce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nurtured and blooms
Portuguese translation:alimentada e floresce
Entered by: gotranZ

23:53 Apr 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Psychology / any
English term or phrase: nurtured and blooms
organizations create an ethos within which creativity is eather nurtured and blooms in innovation
gotranZ
alimentada e floresce
Explanation:
É isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 00:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso existir um erro em eather. Deve ser ether.

A tradução será então: alimentada de éter

Parece-me um texto cheio de simbolismos.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigada, sorry enganei-me a escrever "either"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5alimentada e floresceAntónio Ribeiro
5 +3nutrida, desabrocha
Henrique Serra
4nutrida para florescer
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alimentada e floresce


Explanation:
É isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 00:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso existir um erro em eather. Deve ser ether.

A tradução será então: alimentada de éter

Parece-me um texto cheio de simbolismos.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada, sorry enganei-me a escrever "either"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: ou "criada e" .... eather == either; " ou é alimentada e floresce...." I bet there's an "or" somewhere
5 mins

agree  Lúcia Lopes: either, no doubts about it! "ou a criatividade será nutrida e brotará como inovação ou ...." Uma vez mais, um bocadinho mais de contexto por parte do inquerente não prejudicaria, cheers!
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Ou "cultivada", no lugar de "alimentada".
11 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: eu diria "estimulada" para 'nurtured'
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutrida para florescer


Explanation:
Many times "para" plus infinitive translates "and" better than "e", and this seems to be one of the cases. I also think there's a typo and the word should be "ether", if so, the translation would be:
...nutrida com éter para florescer em inovação.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nutrida, desabrocha


Explanation:
uma alternativa:

a criatividade não apenas é nutrida, como também desabrocha em inovações...

eather: deveria ser either, mas para que o seu uso fosse gramaticalmente correto, deveria ser acompanhada de "or", não "and".

usa-se: either...or, both...and


Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto

agree  ahartje
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, ahartje

agree  Lúcia Lopes: comentando seu texto acima, Henrique: é que o "or", no texto, deve seguir o "blooms in innovation": "ou a criatividade será nutrida e brotará como inovação ou ...." Capixi? ;-) Isso, ao menos, IMHO, CheerS!
2 days8 hrs
  -> obrigado, Maria