KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

rests with

Portuguese translation: depende dos/está nas mãos dos


13:15 May 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: rests with
the authority of church governments rests with the bishops
Tim
Portuguese translation:depende dos/está nas mãos dos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Concordo que "está nas mãos dos" parece melhor por se tratar de poder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3repousa com / está depositada nos
Carlos Angelo
5 +2depende dos/está nas mãos dos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repousa com / está depositada nos


Explanation:
As duas formas são usadas.

* Do Houaiss:
repousar - ter base ou fundamento em; assentar, basear, fundar.
Ex.: sua infelicidade repousa no seu modo de ver a vida.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta: Ou "reside em". :)
21 mins
  -> Sim, boa alternativa.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
52 mins

agree  perry
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depende dos/está nas mãos dos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Concordo que "está nas mãos dos" parece melhor por se tratar de poder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: Gosto da forma "está nas mãos dos" por se tratar de poder.
53 mins

agree  perry: Também prefiro "está nas mãos dos".
1 hr