KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

board

Portuguese translation: conselho / junta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board
Portuguese translation:conselho / junta
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

13:17 May 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: board
This board of men rule the churches under them.
Tim
conselho / junta
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
conselho - grupo de pessoas apontado ou eleito como corpo consultivo e/ou deliberativo e/ou administrativo, seja de atividades públicas, seja de atividades privadas.

junta - reunião de pessoas convocadas ou designadas para realização de determinado fim; assembléia, comissão.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conselho / junta
Carlos Angelo
4comitê
Marcia Oliveira
4grupo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conselho / junta


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
conselho - grupo de pessoas apontado ou eleito como corpo consultivo e/ou deliberativo e/ou administrativo, seja de atividades públicas, seja de atividades privadas.

junta - reunião de pessoas convocadas ou designadas para realização de determinado fim; assembléia, comissão.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
15 mins

agree  Simone Tosta
16 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
17 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-19 13:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesse contexto é melhor grupo.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comitê


Explanation:
.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese