KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

seeker sensitive workship celebration

Portuguese translation: celebração de culto "seeker sensitive"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeker sensitive workship celebration
Portuguese translation:celebração de culto "seeker sensitive"
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

12:43 May 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: seeker sensitive workship celebration
Start a culturally relevnt, seeker sensitive workship celebration
William
Não traduza
Explanation:
Pelo que entendi do glossário do link referenciado, onde está a definição abaixo, este é um movimento religioso que não tem correspondência nos países de lingua portuguêsa.
Sugestão: deixe no original e coloque uma nota explicativa
Seeker Sensitive A part of the Church Growth Movement
characterized by: a.) Tailoring a church to the perceived
needs of the more affluent members of the Baby Boom
Generation, b.) Minimizing the Gospel of Christ so as not
to offend them, c.) Altering worship services to be
entertaining and make Yuppies feel good about themselves,
d.) Providing a multiplicity of church social and recreational
"ministries" to serve this constituency, including secular
counseling and sports teams.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Iniciar um rito de adoração culturalmente relevante e ...
José Cavalcante
3 +2culto que corresponda às expectativas dos fiéis
Regina Boltz
4 +1Não traduza
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iniciar um rito de adoração culturalmente relevante e ...


Explanation:
...sensível aos buscadores.
Parece que não é workship, mas worship.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: nice
53 mins
  -> grato

agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs
  -> grato

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não traduza


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi do glossário do link referenciado, onde está a definição abaixo, este é um movimento religioso que não tem correspondência nos países de lingua portuguêsa.
Sugestão: deixe no original e coloque uma nota explicativa
Seeker Sensitive A part of the Church Growth Movement
characterized by: a.) Tailoring a church to the perceived
needs of the more affluent members of the Baby Boom
Generation, b.) Minimizing the Gospel of Christ so as not
to offend them, c.) Altering worship services to be
entertaining and make Yuppies feel good about themselves,
d.) Providing a multiplicity of church social and recreational
"ministries" to serve this constituency, including secular
counseling and sports teams.


    Reference: http://www.datarat.net/DR/Lex-S.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culto que corresponda às expectativas dos fiéis


Explanation:
seeker sensitive parece ser algo "customized to according to the audience"
A frase completa ficaria:
Iniciar um culto (religioso) relevante sob o ponto de vista cultural e que corresponda às expectativas dos fiéis

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mschisler
15 hrs
  -> Thjanks