KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

sizzle

Portuguese translation: calor, ardor, chama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sizzle
Portuguese translation:calor, ardor, chama
Entered by: Clarice Guelfi

21:29 May 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: sizzle
Examples of messages series that attracted unchurched guests well:
Living without regret: ......
True Intimacy : Putting the sizzle in your marriage.
William
calor, ardor, chama
Explanation:
sizzle é o barulho de algo fritando. Mas neste contexto que você apresenta me parece mais com "ardor, calor" ou "chama".Tomara que te ajude.
Selected response from:

Clarice Guelfi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calor, ardor, chama
Clarice Guelfi
5esquentar
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1cintilação
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cintilação


Explanation:
fig.=esplendor

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: nice
2 days7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calor, ardor, chama


Explanation:
sizzle é o barulho de algo fritando. Mas neste contexto que você apresenta me parece mais com "ardor, calor" ou "chama".Tomara que te ajude.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
22 mins

agree  Ricardo Almeida
53 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esquentar


Explanation:
"Sizzle" é o chiado da comida fritando, mas no caso acho que ficaria bem melhor "como esquentar seu casamento".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8