KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

My ear came around my head in front of my mouth and said...

Portuguese translation: Sussurrar (algo) para si mesmo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My ear came around my head in front of my mouth and said...
Portuguese translation:Sussurrar (algo) para si mesmo
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:02 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Clarification of an English idiom
English term or phrase: My ear came around my head in front of my mouth and said...
The above seems to be an idiom (or slang, or very informal expression), probably mostly used in spoken (American?) English (bizarre even to imagine/picture it). If any native speaker could clarify the meaning of it, and fellow translators could offer suggestions, that would be great. I kind of get the meaning of "I said to myself", or "I heard myself say".
papagaio
Sussurrar (algo) para si mesmo
Explanation:
The same as

I whispered something to myself
I told myself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-18 15:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you kind of twist your mouth towards your ear and whisper something to yoursef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-01-18 15:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My native speaker husband has just confirmed the above.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marlene. Na verdade, após muita ponderação e pesquisa (e tendo conhecimento do texto como um todo, e do autor), o significado dessa sentença é um tanto quanto literal, ou seja, a(s) orelha(s), que tinha(m) ouvido a voz de Deus, disse(ram) para a boca, que tinha, anteriormente, proferido aquelas mesmas palavras "Deus ouviu o que você (boca) disse". Mas a sua sugestão é bastante elegante e transmite a idéia relevante; portanto, vou considerá-la bem de perto! Um abraço.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dei comigo a dizer a mim mesmoFreitas e Silva
4 +1Sussurrar (algo) para si mesmoMarlene Curtis
4 +1My words gave expression to what I had heard.
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my ear came around my head in front of my mouth and said...
dei comigo a dizer a mim mesmo


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: I have been living in the US for 30 years, and NEVER heard this expression!! It seems to me that this is a very good option/interpretation.
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Arthur

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Olívia.

agree  Humberto Ribas: Ou, eu me ouvi dizendo a mim mesmo
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my ear came around my head in front of my mouth and said...
My words gave expression to what I had heard.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

(Sorry, that's not an American expression!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-18 15:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was so busy trying to fathom the words that I forgot to offer something in Portuguese.

As minhas palavras manifestarm aquilo que tinha ouvisto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-18 15:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"manifestaram"

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Freitas e Silva: ouvido e não ouvisto, Elvira.
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Freitas.

agree  Humberto Ribas: Exato, que tinha ouvido.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my ear came around my head in front of my mouth and said...
Sussurrar (algo) para si mesmo


Explanation:
The same as

I whispered something to myself
I told myself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-18 15:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you kind of twist your mouth towards your ear and whisper something to yoursef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-01-18 15:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My native speaker husband has just confirmed the above.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marlene. Na verdade, após muita ponderação e pesquisa (e tendo conhecimento do texto como um todo, e do autor), o significado dessa sentença é um tanto quanto literal, ou seja, a(s) orelha(s), que tinha(m) ouvido a voz de Deus, disse(ram) para a boca, que tinha, anteriormente, proferido aquelas mesmas palavras "Deus ouviu o que você (boca) disse". Mas a sua sugestão é bastante elegante e transmite a idéia relevante; portanto, vou considerá-la bem de perto! Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Grata!