KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

always is trying to steal Believer´s faith, or at least render it ineffective

Portuguese translation: sempre tenta roubar a fé do crente, ou pelo menos torná-la ineficaz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:always is trying to steal Believer´s faith, or at least render it ineffective
Portuguese translation:sempre tenta roubar a fé do crente, ou pelo menos torná-la ineficaz
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

13:26 Feb 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: always is trying to steal Believer´s faith, or at least render it ineffective
The devil - the enemy of all mankind - is always trying to steal the Believer´s faith, or at least render it ineffective.
malafaia
sempre tenta roubar a fé do crente, ou pelo menos torná-la ineficaz
Explanation:
sempre tenta roubar a fé do crente, ou pelo menos torná-la ineficaz
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Luciano, a tradução foi muito boa. Obrigado. Malafaia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sempre tenta roubar a fé do crente, ou pelo menos torná-la ineficazLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1está sempre a tentar minar a fé do Crente ou, pelo menos, a tentar frustrá-laFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
always is trying to steal believer´s faith, or at least render it ineffective
sempre tenta roubar a fé do crente, ou pelo menos torná-la ineficaz


Explanation:
sempre tenta roubar a fé do crente, ou pelo menos torná-la ineficaz

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Luciano, a tradução foi muito boa. Obrigado. Malafaia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Eu, neste caso, diria destruir em vez de roubar, pois é esse o sentido
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
always is trying to steal believer´s faith, or at least render it ineffective
está sempre a tentar minar a fé do Crente ou, pelo menos, a tentar frustrá-la


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.