KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

underlying both thought and extension

Portuguese translation: subjacente tanto ao pensamento como ao alcance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underlying both thought and extension
Portuguese translation:subjacente tanto ao pensamento como ao alcance
Entered by: VagnerB

10:57 Mar 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: underlying both thought and extension
While modern psychology may confine itself to the study of psychic phenomena, it is never able to stop there and always returns to a bearer of these phenomena, either materialistically to matter, or pantheistically to a substance underlying both thought and extension, or theistically to a principle of life that is distinct from mechanical and chemical forces and has from ancient times as a rule been designated with the word “soul”.
VagnerB
subjacente tanto ao pensamento como ao alcance
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Freitas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subjacente tanto ao pensamento como ao alcanceFreitas e Silva
3fundamentada no pensamento e na extensão/expansão
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamentada no pensamento e na extensão/expansão


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjacente tanto ao pensamento como ao alcance


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigado, Freitas.