KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

believing God and believing in God.

Portuguese translation: ter fé em Deus e acreditar em Deus.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:believing God and believing in God.
Portuguese translation:ter fé em Deus e acreditar em Deus.
Entered by: VagnerB

02:18 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: believing God and believing in God.
It is especially wrong to equate the later distinction between believing God and believing in God.
VagnerB
ter fé em Deus e acreditar em Deus.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Freitas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acreditando na mensagem de Deus e acreditando na existência de Deus
jack_speak
4 +1ter fé em Deus e acreditar em Deus.Freitas e Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
believing god and believing in god.
ter fé em Deus e acreditar em Deus.


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigado, Freitas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Acho correto.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jack.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
believing God and believing in God
acreditando na mensagem de Deus e acreditando na existência de Deus


Explanation:
o sentido e' esse.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.