KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

and by the mind (the things we experience and dwell on).

Portuguese translation: através da mente


14:49 Mar 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: and by the mind (the things we experience and dwell on).
Negative issues enter the heart through thoughts, ideas, and suggestions planted by Satan and also by the eye (what we see), the ear gates (what we hear), and by the mind (the things we experience and dwell on)
malafaia
Portuguese translation:através da mente
Explanation:
através da mente (coisas que experimentamos ou vivenciamos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-13 14:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "pela mente"
Selected response from:

Luciana Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado. Malafaia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1através da mente
Luciana Ribeiro
4e pela mente (objetos e/ou fatos que experimentamos)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
através da mente


Explanation:
através da mente (coisas que experimentamos ou vivenciamos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-13 14:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "pela mente"

Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
obrigado. Malafaia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: apenas sugiro usar outra forma p/ evitar "coisas" (ex: tudo o que...)
12 mins
  -> obrigada. Concordo, talvez também " aquilo que..."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e pela mente (objetos e/ou fatos que experimentamos)


Explanation:
o termo "através" deve ser evitado neste caso pois pode levar o leitor entender que foi "necessário atravessar" a mente.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60