KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

However, as long as the physical temple was still standing

Portuguese translation: no entanto, enquanto o próprio templo ainda estivesse em pé


18:45 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: However, as long as the physical temple was still standing
However, as long as the physical temple was still standing, the early church needed to understand they no longer paid tithes to the temple, but to Christ´s true ministries.
malafaia
Portuguese translation:no entanto, enquanto o próprio templo ainda estivesse em pé
Explanation:
ou enquanto a estrutura do templo ainda estivesse em pé, a igreja primitiva precisava entender que...
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Está bom Karina, muito obrigado. Samuel Malafaia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no entanto, enquanto o próprio templo ainda estivesse em pé
Illa Karina Rocha
4 +1No entanto, desde que o templo físico ainda estivesse de pé
Christiane Jost
4Entretanto, uma vez que o templo físico ainda permanecia
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
however, as long as the physical temple was still standing
Entretanto, uma vez que o templo físico ainda permanecia


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
however, as long as the physical temple was still standing
No entanto, desde que o templo físico ainda estivesse de pé


Explanation:
Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
however, as long as the physical temple was still standing
no entanto, enquanto o próprio templo ainda estivesse em pé


Explanation:
ou enquanto a estrutura do templo ainda estivesse em pé, a igreja primitiva precisava entender que...

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Está bom Karina, muito obrigado. Samuel Malafaia