KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

master pen

Portuguese translation: pena de mestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master pen
Portuguese translation:pena de mestre
Entered by: Christina Moreira

21:57 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / História
English term or phrase: master pen
Oi, pessoal.

Eu gostaria de ajuda para um termo adequado em português. Contexto:

"It would require a **master pen** to describe the scene, poignant in its intensity, of that great concourse of humanity of which I was one small unit, completely lost to their surroundings in a fervor of religious enthusiasm."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
pena de mestre
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pena de mestre
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1mestre na escrita/escritor
Marcos Antonio
4grande narrativa/narrativa e tanto
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pena de mestre


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo: Concordo. Ou a mão de um mestre também
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grande narrativa/narrativa e tanto


Explanation:
ou seria necessária uma narrativa e tanto para descrever...

Stealing the Master's Pen: Women Challenging and Rewriting Master Narratives.

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mestre na escrita/escritor


Explanation:
sug.

pen= the profession of writing: a master of the pen (Webster´s Enciclopedic)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day54 mins