KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

blindlingly

Portuguese translation: assumidamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blindlingly
Portuguese translation:assumidamente
Entered by: Christina Moreira

23:35 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / geral
English term or phrase: blindlingly
Oi, pessoal.

Eu estou precisando de ajuda com o termo acima. Eu entendo o sentido, mas não consigo encontrar um termo adequado. Contexto:

"On page 1210 of Kittel and Friedrich’s Theological Dictionary of the New Testament, the meaning of huios journeys from the literal (Jesus the son of Mary), ...to **blindingly** metaphorical as “sons of the kingdom” (Matt. 8:12), “sons of peace” (Luke. 10:6),..."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
assumidamente
Explanation:
sem questionamentos
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assumidamente
Roberto Cavalcanti
4cegamente
santosnv


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assumidamente


Explanation:
sem questionamentos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha: Gostei muito do termo, encaixa na perfeição. Parabéns.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Elisabete

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Grato

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cegamente


Explanation:
blindly - advérbio "blind" - cego. sem questionamento seria unquestionably

santosnv
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8