KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

The miraculous healings they had already witnessed could be reasoned away

Portuguese translation: as curas milagrosas que eles já testemunharam poderiam ser desqualificadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The miraculous healings they had already witnessed could be reasoned away
Portuguese translation:as curas milagrosas que eles já testemunharam poderiam ser desqualificadas
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

19:06 Apr 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: The miraculous healings they had already witnessed could be reasoned away
Talking about the Pharisees:
The miraculous healings they had already witnessed could be reasoned away, but His ressurrection from the dead after three days and three nights in the tomb?
malafaia
as curas milagrosas que eles já testemunharam poderiam ser desqualificadas
Explanation:
desqualificadas como argumento
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-24 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra possibilidade : poderiam ser rejeitadas logicamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 21:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou rejeitadas racionalmente
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Roberto Cavalcanti, obrigado pela atradução. Malafaia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as curas milagrosas que eles tinham presenciado poderiam ser explicadas pela razãoAndrea Munhoz
5as curas milagrosas que eles já haviam testemunhado poderiam ser racionalizadas
Illa Karina Rocha
4as curas milagrosas que eles já testemunharam poderiam ser desqualificadas
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the miraculous healings they had already witnessed could be reasoned away
as curas milagrosas que eles tinham presenciado poderiam ser explicadas pela razão


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha: Sim. Ou ainda "explicadas racionalmente".
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Elisabete!

agree  Jorge Freire
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Nuno Quintas
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nuno!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the miraculous healings they had already witnessed could be reasoned away
as curas milagrosas que eles já testemunharam poderiam ser desqualificadas


Explanation:
desqualificadas como argumento
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-24 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra possibilidade : poderiam ser rejeitadas logicamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 21:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou rejeitadas racionalmente

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Roberto Cavalcanti, obrigado pela atradução. Malafaia

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the miraculous healings they had already witnessed could be reasoned away
as curas milagrosas que eles já haviam testemunhado poderiam ser racionalizadas


Explanation:
And how sad--that some men would "reason away" their own salvation. ... (2 Peter 3:7-10) Some simply reason away total destruction of the earth at the end, ...
knollwoodchurch.org/yr2006/j05_reason.html - 9k -


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8