KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

...and you are as righteous as you are ever going to get.

Portuguese translation: ...e você será tão justo/reto como jamais seria.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...and you are as righteous as you are ever going to get.
Portuguese translation:...e você será tão justo/reto como jamais seria.
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:17 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: ...and you are as righteous as you are ever going to get.
You are righteous if you are a born-again Christian and you are as righteous as you are ever going to get.
malafaia
...e você será tão justo/reto como jamais seria.
Explanation:
my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-28 18:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e você é justo/reto ao máximo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Roberto Cavalcanti. A tradução foi utilizada com sucesso. Obrigado. Malafaia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..e vocês serão tão justos que um dia entenderão/compreenderão.
Marcos Antonio
4...e você será tão justo/reto como jamais seria.
Roberto Cavalcanti
4...e vocês são tão virtuosos quanto um dia irão se tornarAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...e vocês são tão virtuosos quanto um dia irão se tornar


Explanation:
Sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...e você será tão justo/reto como jamais seria.


Explanation:
my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-28 18:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e você é justo/reto ao máximo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Roberto Cavalcanti. A tradução foi utilizada com sucesso. Obrigado. Malafaia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..e vocês serão tão justos que um dia entenderão/compreenderão.


Explanation:
Sug.

Assim, talvez.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60