KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

non-denominational church

Portuguese translation: igreja não confessional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-denominational church
Portuguese translation:igreja não confessional
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:47 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: non-denominational church
um bom equivalente em português (europeu) para esta expressão?
Manuel O
igreja não confessional
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3igreja não confessional
Teresa Borges
4 +1igreja não-denominacional
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1Igreja autônoma /independente
Marcos Antonio
4igreja não-sectária
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
igreja não-denominacional


Explanation:
igreja não-denominacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-09 15:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

denominational
adj. of or pertaining to a denomination; run by a particular religious denomination

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Manole
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
igreja não confessional


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
23 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. "Igreja-Não-Confessional de Singapura: (...)"www.yoolk.sg/pt/ambiente-e-governo-do-apoio-comunitario/igr... - 23k -
39 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susana Morais
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igreja não-sectária


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://estandarte-biblico.com/Ulot/MME.pdf

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Igreja autônoma /independente


Explanation:
Uma opção.

- Non-denominational Christianity (Babylon)
In Christianity, the term non-denominational refers to those churches which have not formally aligned themselves with an established denomination, or remain otherwise officially autonomous. This, however, does not preclude an identifiable standard among such congregations. Non-denominational congregations may establish a functional denomination by means of mutual recognition of or accountability to other congregations and leaders with commonly held doctrine, policy and worship without formalizing external direction or oversight in such matters. Some non-denominational churches explicitly reject the idea of a formalized denominational structure as a matter of principle, holding that each congregation must be .


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
4 mins