KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

the true vine in contrast with the vine that He brought out of Egypt

Portuguese translation: a videira verdadeira em contraste com a videira que ele tirou do Egito


21:40 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: the true vine in contrast with the vine that He brought out of Egypt
(Talking about Jesus revealed in John´s Evangel: in chapter 15 He is the true vie in contrast with the vine that He brought out of Egypt.
malafaia
Portuguese translation:a videira verdadeira em contraste com a videira que ele tirou do Egito
Explanation:
a videira verdadeira em contraste com a videira que ele tirou do Egito
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a videira verdadeira em contraste com a videira que ele tirou do Egito
Leniel Macaferi
4A videira da verdade em contraste com a que ele trouxe do EgitoMarlene Curtis
4a vinha verdade e não a vinha que ele trouxe do EgitoLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Summary of reference entries provided
Evangelho Segundo S. João
Ana Mafalda Costa

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the true vine in contrast with the vine that he brought out of egypt
a vinha verdade e não a vinha que ele trouxe do Egito


Explanation:
,

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the true vine in contrast with the vine that he brought out of egypt
a videira verdadeira em contraste com a videira que ele tirou do Egito


Explanation:
a videira verdadeira em contraste com a videira que ele tirou do Egito

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the true vine in contrast with the vine that he brought out of egypt
A videira da verdade em contraste com a que ele trouxe do Egito


Explanation:
A VIDEIRA « mensagens de esperança - [ Translate this page ]Dentro de nossa pequenez, sucumbiríamos de fome espiritual, estacionados na sombra da ignorância, não fosse essa videira da verdade e do amor que o Supremo ...
franciscamalarranha.wordpress.com/2008/04/19/a-videira/ - 43k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Evangelho Segundo S. João

Reference information:
Nas primeiras palavras do Evangelho Segundo S. João, lê-se: "1«Eu sou a videira verdadeira e o meu Pai é o agricultor. "

Na Bíblia não há qualquer referência ao Egipto.
Ver Capítulo 15 em http://www.capuchinhos.org/biblia/index.php?title=Jo_15

Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur.