KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

lonely helix strands

Portuguese translation: tiras isoladas de DNA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lonely helix strands
Portuguese translation:tiras isoladas de DNA
Entered by: mary bueno

11:41 May 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: lonely helix strands
, and it’s those lonely helix strands and those subtle separations that are protecting now the sacred snakes and the big lizards.
mary bueno
tiras isoladas de DNA
Explanation:
12 Strand DNA
... human energy field. According to Ariel, the six pairs of DNA double-helix
strands have the following roles in our lives. 1st Pair ...
www.crystalinks.com/12strandna.html

Erwin Chargaff & DNA
... During cell division the two helix strands separated and in the presence of the enzyme DNA polymerase, the four bases in solution lined up with each strand so
www.soton.ac.uk/~gk/scifi/chargaff.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos colegas que gentilmente me auxiliaram.
Foi difícil escolher a reposta, uma vez que eram semelhantes; pena não poder dar pontos a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tiras isoladas de DNA
airmailrpl
4cadeias helicoidais isoladas
amaciel
4tiras helicoidais isoladas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4fitas helicoidais independentes
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiras isoladas de DNA


Explanation:
12 Strand DNA
... human energy field. According to Ariel, the six pairs of DNA double-helix
strands have the following roles in our lives. 1st Pair ...
www.crystalinks.com/12strandna.html

Erwin Chargaff & DNA
... During cell division the two helix strands separated and in the presence of the enzyme DNA polymerase, the four bases in solution lined up with each strand so
www.soton.ac.uk/~gk/scifi/chargaff.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos colegas que gentilmente me auxiliaram.
Foi difícil escolher a reposta, uma vez que eram semelhantes; pena não poder dar pontos a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Lúcia Lopes
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiras helicoidais isoladas


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitas helicoidais independentes


Explanation:
:)
um intermediário que é dado pela molécula de RNA mensageiro ( mRNA), molécula
similar ao DNA, mas que se constitui de uma única fita helicoidal e com ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/7730/genco.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadeias helicoidais isoladas


Explanation:
habitualmente as cadeias de ADN encontram-se aos pares

amaciel
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese