KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

tightly puckering up

Portuguese translation: franzindo o rosto (ou a testa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tightly puckering up
Portuguese translation:franzindo o rosto (ou a testa)
Entered by: mary bueno

14:30 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: tightly puckering up
and its friendly volunteers were so keen and wise towards the people who were tightly puckering up and seeing only silly confusion, because the old free ride was over
mary bueno
franzindo o rosto (ou a testa)
Explanation:
Geralmente "puckering up" é quando a pessoa faz um "bico" para beijar, mas nesse caso acredito que estavam franzindo a testa.
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos os colegas. Demorei para escolher, a espera de uma resposta mais de acordo com o texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...em relação àqueles que estavam se distanciando/alienando e...
Gino Amaral
5se retraindo..se contraindo
airmailrpl
4franzindo o rosto (ou a testa)
Claudia da Matta
3fazendo pose, fazendo careta
Clauwolf


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazendo pose, fazendo careta


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two pictures of two women squished into a photo booth puckering up for the
camera. Found by Matt Kaufman in Brooklyn, NY during August 2000.... ...
www.royaljournal.com/found_art/200203/ photo_booth_puckering_pe.shtml - 69k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Falling in love as quick as three slow winks: cat humor by John ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... worry. Chances are that the suspicious character outside your front
window is me - and I am just puckering up to your pussycat. ...
johnmartin.actweb.net/wink.html - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se retraindo..se contraindo


Explanation:
tightly puckering up

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...em relação àqueles que estavam se distanciando/alienando e...


Explanation:
É como diria.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franzindo o rosto (ou a testa)


Explanation:
Geralmente "puckering up" é quando a pessoa faz um "bico" para beijar, mas nesse caso acredito que estavam franzindo a testa.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos os colegas. Demorei para escolher, a espera de uma resposta mais de acordo com o texto.