KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

Stewardship

Portuguese translation: Mordomia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stewardship
Portuguese translation:Mordomia
Entered by: Charles Fontanetti

18:00 Jan 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Stewardship
Life is a stewarship. One day we will give an account for what we did with the things God entrusted to our care. We must be good stewards of our time.
Tim
Vida é um bem dado em confiança, uma mordomia, uma consignação
Explanation:
The correct answer would be 'mordomia.' However, this term has acquired a corruptive conotation in Brazil.
In certain religious environment it is still used as 'mordomia,' meaning that it is like a Mansion that is entrusted to a Steward. He lives in it, takes care of it, it is responsible for it but it is not his. He, the Stewart, will have, at one point, to give an account of everything related to the house and everything it contains, etc. Hence, mordomia, which refers to what the Mordomo does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add the translation as I would suggest.
\"Vida é um bem dado em confiança. Um dia teremos que prestar contas do que fizemos com as coisas que Deus confiou aos nossos cuidados. Precisamos ser bons mordomos de nosso tempo.\"
Or,
\"Vida é uma mordomia (no sentido correto do termo). Um dia teremos que prestar contas do que fizemos com as coisas que Deus confiou aos nossos cuidados. Precisamos ser bons mordomos de nosso tempo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add the translation as I would suggest.
\"Vida é um bem dado em confiança. Um dia teremos que prestar contas do que fizemos com as coisas que Deus confiou aos nossos cuidados. Precisamos ser bons mordomos de nosso tempo.\"
Or,
\"Vida é uma mordomia (no sentido correto do termo). Um dia teremos que prestar contas do que fizemos com as coisas que Deus confiou aos nossos cuidados. Precisamos ser bons mordomos de nosso tempo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 21:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For reference:

This is well used among the members of the LDS Church in Brazil.
Selected response from:

Charles Fontanetti
Grading comment
Thank you for your thorough answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vida é um bem dado em confiança, uma mordomia, uma consignação
Charles Fontanetti
5 +1acto de gestão
MLeiria
4 +2responsabilidadexxxManzoni
5"A vida é um zelo constante"Marisia Laure
5sucessão de escolhas
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5a vida é trabalhosa
Ricardo Fonseca
5ofício
Roberto Cavalcanti
4[en]cargo / trabalho de gestão / de feitorAmilcar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stewardship
responsabilidade


Explanation:
Suponho que o contexto será este:
A vida é uma responsabilidade. ... Temos de ser bons organizadores/gestores do nosso tempo.

Espero que ajude!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
26 mins
  -> Thank you for your feedback Adam!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
27 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo seu feedback Marcelo!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a vida é trabalhosa


Explanation:
os steward são trabalhadores ao fim ao cabo!

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acto de gestão


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: A ideia é vagamente esta
26 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stewardship
sucessão de escolhas


Explanation:
Another suggestion!
I think 'stewardship' here means management of your own life;making choices in life.

.. poder e muitos outros bens, mas se decidir afastar-se de Deus , nada o livrará da morte. Gerson S. Barros. A vida do ser humano é uma sucessão de escolhas ....
www.asd-mr.org.br/revistaov/11-12/teologia.htm -20k

... de sentir que a vida é uma longa sucessão de escolhas difíceis ... para nós em qualquer uma das encruzilhadas desta vida .... O Caminho de Deus é o Único Caminho. ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/9076/choices.html -22

... when they think their only choices in life are between ... invitation out of gratitude and a responsible stewardship ?... we dare not waste our God-given potentials. ...
www.protestanthour.com/yourti3798.html -26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-01-26 19:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what stewardship means in a religious sense:
...Thus, the term stewardship has come to refer to our responsibility both for sharing the gospel and for managing time, material things, and money...http://www.mennonitechurch.ca/abouut/cof/art.21.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-01-26 19:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence, my suggestions below:

Sucessão de escolhas/decisões

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stewardship
ofício


Explanation:
a vida é um ofício
precisamos ser bons administradores do nosso tempo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[en]cargo / trabalho de gestão / de feitor


Explanation:
feitoria
responsabilidade

(Um modesto começo de sugestão.)


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vida é um bem dado em confiança, uma mordomia, uma consignação


Explanation:
The correct answer would be 'mordomia.' However, this term has acquired a corruptive conotation in Brazil.
In certain religious environment it is still used as 'mordomia,' meaning that it is like a Mansion that is entrusted to a Steward. He lives in it, takes care of it, it is responsible for it but it is not his. He, the Stewart, will have, at one point, to give an account of everything related to the house and everything it contains, etc. Hence, mordomia, which refers to what the Mordomo does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add the translation as I would suggest.
\"Vida é um bem dado em confiança. Um dia teremos que prestar contas do que fizemos com as coisas que Deus confiou aos nossos cuidados. Precisamos ser bons mordomos de nosso tempo.\"
Or,
\"Vida é uma mordomia (no sentido correto do termo). Um dia teremos que prestar contas do que fizemos com as coisas que Deus confiou aos nossos cuidados. Precisamos ser bons mordomos de nosso tempo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add the translation as I would suggest.
\"Vida é um bem dado em confiança. Um dia teremos que prestar contas do que fizemos com as coisas que Deus confiou aos nossos cuidados. Precisamos ser bons mordomos de nosso tempo.\"
Or,
\"Vida é uma mordomia (no sentido correto do termo). Um dia teremos que prestar contas do que fizemos com as coisas que Deus confiou aos nossos cuidados. Precisamos ser bons mordomos de nosso tempo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 21:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For reference:

This is well used among the members of the LDS Church in Brazil.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you for your thorough answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Sugestões perfeitas. Eu acho mordomia excelente, não lhe conhecendo sentido maculado.
19 mins
  -> Obrigado Amilcar.

agree  Hermann: wonderful!
23 mins
  -> Thank you Hermann.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"A vida é um zelo constante"


Explanation:
É uma alternativa que se enquadraria bem.

Marisia Laure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese