KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

we came to praise him

Portuguese translation: nós viemos para louvá-Lo


12:45 Jul 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: we came to praise him
We came to praise him
Rebekka Ropertz
Portuguese translation:nós viemos para louvá-Lo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9nós viemos para louvá-Lo
Clauwolf
5 +1viemos dar-Lhe graças
Joao Vieira
2acabámos por o louvar
Ricardo Fonseca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nós viemos para louvá-Lo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: ou: "viemos louvá-lo"
8 mins
  -> o nós no início é para super ênfase, às vezes os fiéis se impressionam...

agree  Henrique Serra: Salmos 112:1 - LOUVAI ao Senhor. Bem-aventurado o homem que teme ao Senhor, que em seus mandamentos tem grande prazer.
10 mins
  -> Amén irmão! :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Geraldo Quintas
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: O "nós" é redundante, já está em "viemos".
4 hrs
  -> com o "nós" os fiéis sem querer prestam mais atenção (continuam a pecar, claro...)

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: viemos louvá-Lo // 'L' quando falar de Deus... Jesus, Maome, etc.
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, não precisava o "L"...

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Amilcar: com airmailrpl. "Extras" ocupam espaço, etc.,mas isso não é nada. Pior, enfraquecem a frase.
2 days5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viemos dar-Lhe graças


Explanation:
Suppose him should be with capital letters?

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
24 mins
  -> Obrigado Sónia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acabámos por o louvar


Explanation:
if it was: "at the end, we came to praise him"

Without further context it's just a wild guess

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4