KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

people-oriented (PT Portugal)

Portuguese translation: orientados para as pessoas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people-oriented
Portuguese translation:orientados para as pessoas
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

17:08 Jul 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Retail
English term or phrase: people-oriented (PT Portugal)
Sales representatives are competent and professional; are ‘people oriented’; are good listeners and understand the importance of good client relationships.
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
orientados para as pessoas
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, parecia muito literal, mas parece-me realmente a melhor opção
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vocacionadas para atender público
Gabriela Frazao
5 +2Dirigidos para as pessoas
Jorge Freire
4 +2orientados para as pessoasArmando A. Cottim
5aptos para lidar com o públicoRicardo Almeida
5dão valor à pessoa humanaDelano Carvalho
5se dão bem com as pessoas...
airmailrpl
4orientados à população/ao público
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orientados para as pessoas


Explanation:
-

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, parecia muito literal, mas parece-me realmente a melhor opção

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: orientados às pessoas
17 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dirigidos para as pessoas


Explanation:
Julgo ser esta a forma mais usada

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
52 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dão valor à pessoa humana


Explanation:
People oriented versus task oriented.


Delano Carvalho
Brazil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientados à população/ao público


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vocacionadas para atender público


Explanation:
Numa tradução super livre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou recebem formação para atender o público.
Qualquer coisa deste género.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum: ou vocacionadas para o consumidor
18 mins
  -> ó isso...

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs

agree  Carmen Campos
1 day59 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aptos para lidar com o público


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se dão bem com as pessoas...


Explanation:
are ‘people oriented’;

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20