KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

hand-off

Portuguese translation: Transferência de responsabilidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-off
Portuguese translation:Transferência de responsabilidades
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:23 Jul 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Retail
English term or phrase: hand-off
Account team are clear where the hand-off responsibility lies.
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
Transferência de responsabilidades
Explanation:
For now, the Financial Team will continue to carry out its development activities, but will eventually hand off responsibility to the new Branch for the ongoing operation and support of the company. This transition, however, will likely not be complete before early May.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Transferência de responsabilidades
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1passeClaudia Andrade
5sem participação direta
Clauwolf
4 +1responsabilidade pela transferência
Sylvio Kauffmann
4nao envolvimentoDelano Carvalho


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidade pela transferência


Explanation:
pode ser transporte, dependendo do contexto

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado Eliane

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transferência de responsabilidades


Explanation:
For now, the Financial Team will continue to carry out its development activities, but will eventually hand off responsibility to the new Branch for the ongoing operation and support of the company. This transition, however, will likely not be complete before early May.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Rob!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
40 mins
  -> Obrigado José!

agree  Carmen Campos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Carmen!

agree  airmailrpl
21 hrs
  -> obrigado!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sem participação direta


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dic. de termos de negócios da Atlas.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nao envolvimento


Explanation:
no que se refere à responsabilidade de nao envolvimento.

Delano Carvalho
Brazil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passe


Explanation:
Hand off significa passar a bola. No futebol é fazer um passe. Acho que a analogia com um time faz sentido, uma vez que trabalham juntos para obter um melhor resultado

Claudia Andrade
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa
1 day23 hrs