KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

I-am, owned-it category

Portuguese translation: (Categoria) Consumo, logo existo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I-am, owned-it category
Portuguese translation:(Categoria) Consumo, logo existo.
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

23:28 Jan 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: I-am, owned-it category
Pessoal,
O termo é: I-am, owned it category.

O contexto é o seguinte:

The same consumer is shopping at both Wal-Mart and Nordstrom´s. On one hand, they want the cheap and cheerful offer of Wal-Mart for a substantial portion of their spending. Contrary to the past, they also want to go upscale as they can for some selected items.
We want to be financially sensible in some lower involvement items, but we also deserve some spoiling - we have earned it! This appears to be true across the board.
Not just the upper or middle class but also in lower income levels as well. For the I-am, owned-it category of shoppers, experience is paramount.

Obrigada,

Elaine Pepe
São Paulo/Brasil
Elaine Pepe
(Categoria) Consumo, logo existo.
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Foi o sentido que captei em seu contexto, de consumismo propagado em todas as classes sociais. (De compras na WalMart a Nordstrom´s).

[PDF] CONSUMO, LOGO EXISTO.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Consumo, logo existo. Pode até parecer um exagero esta afirmação, mas mesmo. quem não possui renda precisa consumir. O indigente ou o pedinte consomem, ...
www.fmr.edu.br/publicacoes/pub_07.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

" Consumo logo existo "- [ Translate this page ]Código · sobre o sistema do site. Conversas · sobre culturas de todo o Brasil. Classificados · produtos e serviços culturais. " Consumo logo existo " ...
www.overmundo.com.br/overblog/consumo-logo-existo - 23k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(Categoria) Consumo, logo existo.Marlene Curtis
1suado-não-é-roubado
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-am, owned-it category
(Categoria) Consumo, logo existo.


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Foi o sentido que captei em seu contexto, de consumismo propagado em todas as classes sociais. (De compras na WalMart a Nordstrom´s).

[PDF] CONSUMO, LOGO EXISTO.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Consumo, logo existo. Pode até parecer um exagero esta afirmação, mas mesmo. quem não possui renda precisa consumir. O indigente ou o pedinte consomem, ...
www.fmr.edu.br/publicacoes/pub_07.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

" Consumo logo existo "- [ Translate this page ]Código · sobre o sistema do site. Conversas · sobre culturas de todo o Brasil. Classificados · produtos e serviços culturais. " Consumo logo existo " ...
www.overmundo.com.br/overblog/consumo-logo-existo - 23k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
i-am, owned-it category
suado-não-é-roubado


Explanation:
Suei, não roubei. Sugestão. Pelo que entendi do texto, economiza-se nas múltiplas pequenas coisas indispensáveis para se ser indulgente em um ou dois ítens que se cobiça ter (seja por status, simples desejo de ter, o que seja). Ou seja, trabalhei, suei, ganhei, MEREÇO me agradar.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4