KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

Lost Sales Due to OSS Average Retailer

Portuguese translation: decréscimo das vendas devido ao retalhista médio de soluções OSS (sistemas de suporte às operações)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lost Sales Due to OSS Average Retailer
Portuguese translation:decréscimo das vendas devido ao retalhista médio de soluções OSS (sistemas de suporte às operações)
Entered by: Jamili Aoun-Schuppe

16:54 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: Lost Sales Due to OSS Average Retailer
Olá a todos,
e isto é tudo quanto ao contexto. Estou super na dúvida quanto a este "OSS Average Retailer".
OSS: out-of-stock???
Agradeceria imensamente algum esclarecimento.
Jamili Aoun-Schuppe
Germany
decréscimo das vendas devido ao retalhista médio de soluções OSS (sistemas de suporte às operações)
Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligações.

OSS - Operational Support System. A generic term for a suite of programs that enable an enterprise to monitor, analyze and manage a network system. The term originally was applied to communications service providers, referring to a management system that controlled telephone and computer networks. The term has since been applied to the business world in general to mean a system that supports an organization’s network operations. (Webopedia)

http://www.fccn.pt/crc2002/pdfs/poster25.pdf

http://www.ptinovacao.pt/produtos/nossis/f_NOSSIS.pdf

http://suporte.ptinovacao.pt/solucoes

Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Por fim você acabou conseguindo me ajudar... obrigada, acho que é isso mesmo... apesar da minha falta de contexto, mas faz sentido no meu texto, que fala sobre suporte às operações de uma empresa. Vou nessa!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vendas perdidas devido à média varejista de estocagem externa
Felipe Vourakis
3Vendas perdidas devido à média do comércio varejista das grandes lojas de produtos para escritórios
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
3decréscimo das vendas devido ao retalhista médio de soluções OSS (sistemas de suporte às operações)
Artur Jorge Martins
3Please, read below...Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
OSS
Artur Jorge Martins

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lost sales due to OSS average retailer
Please, read below...


Explanation:
Vendas perdidas devido à média de varejo de OSS

This is a long shot but maybe OSS could stand for "Office Supply Service" a huge retailer. See below

Also, Supply Store on-hand inventory in CY 1994 was valued at $1.3 million. Most modern retail operations that offer comparable service attempt to minimize inventory on-hand with a just-in-time inventory system. We estimate that the Office Supply Service (OSS) could save $250,000 per year if it reduced inventory on-hand

Gift Shop

OSS opened the House Gift Shop on September 1, 1994. The Gift Shop operated at a $90,000 loss from September through December 1994. If this performance trend continues, the shop will lose $270,000 in its first 12 months of operations. Four factors contributed to this loss



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost sales due to oss average retailer
Vendas perdidas devido à média varejista de estocagem externa


Explanation:
Sem muito mais contexto, esta é a minha sugestão:

Vendas perdidas devido à média varejista de estocagem externa

"Samples in periodicals archive:
Brodeur and Planning Board members said the intent of the article was to prevent the OSS outside storage of supplies and materials, like pipes and fencing, noting the vehicles in question were not pick-up trucks and vans sporting company logos, but instead semi-trucks that could be parked on a regular basis by truck drivers."

Felipe Vourakis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lost sales due to oss average retailer
decréscimo das vendas devido ao retalhista médio de soluções OSS (sistemas de suporte às operações)


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligações.

OSS - Operational Support System. A generic term for a suite of programs that enable an enterprise to monitor, analyze and manage a network system. The term originally was applied to communications service providers, referring to a management system that controlled telephone and computer networks. The term has since been applied to the business world in general to mean a system that supports an organization’s network operations. (Webopedia)

http://www.fccn.pt/crc2002/pdfs/poster25.pdf

http://www.ptinovacao.pt/produtos/nossis/f_NOSSIS.pdf

http://suporte.ptinovacao.pt/solucoes



Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Por fim você acabou conseguindo me ajudar... obrigada, acho que é isso mesmo... apesar da minha falta de contexto, mas faz sentido no meu texto, que fala sobre suporte às operações de uma empresa. Vou nessa!!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lost sales due to oss average retailer
Vendas perdidas devido à média do comércio varejista das grandes lojas de produtos para escritórios


Explanation:
Officce SuperStores (0SS) such as Office Depot and Staples, in the USA

http://www.law.berkeley.edu/faculty/rubinfeldd/Profile/publi... : BACKGROUND


Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: OSS

Reference information:
Sem mais contexto, torna-se de facto muito difícil apontar uma solução adequada. Já experimentou pesquisar a sigla no AcronymFinder (http://www.acronymfinder.com/)?

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: olá artur, obrigada de qualquer modo pela dica, eu já havia procurado no AF, sim, mas não encontrei nada que pudesse me ajudar. De qualquer modo, obrigada!