KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

Food Drug Administration

Portuguese translation: Agência Federal de Alimentos e Medicamentos (Drogas)


01:24 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Food Drug Administration
Signed FDZ and faculty Disclosure form
thaish
United States
Portuguese translation:Agência Federal de Alimentos e Medicamentos (Drogas)
Explanation:
You can use "FDA" if you wish, but, if you translate it, and maybe you will want to at its first occurrence, I suggest you put in the word "Federal" which is understood in English but may not be in Portuguese.

Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Agência Federal de Alimentos e Medicamentos (Drogas)
Theodore Fink
5F.D.A
Bernardo Wagon
4Administração de Alimentos e MedicamentosSilvia Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
F.D.A


Explanation:
like in the US, no similar word for FDA
we know it

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administração de Alimentos e Medicamentos


Explanation:
Eh isso!

:)


    Reference: http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/useg/nytimes/artigo/0,,661598...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agência Federal de Alimentos e Medicamentos (Drogas)


Explanation:
You can use "FDA" if you wish, but, if you translate it, and maybe you will want to at its first occurrence, I suggest you put in the word "Federal" which is understood in English but may not be in Portuguese.



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Zanchetta: Perfeito!
35 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Magda.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf!