KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

Over flush

Portuguese translation: Lavada (demasiado lavada).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Over flush
Portuguese translation:Lavada (demasiado lavada).
Entered by: António Ribeiro

06:09 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / Oil Drilling
English term or phrase: Over flush
O termo acima está relacionado à perfuração de poços de petróleo.

Obrigado
Serca
Lavada (demasiado lavada).
Explanation:
Diz-se de uma zona que foi "lavada" pelo filtrado da lama de perfuração. Quer dizer que o fluido natural da zona perfurada (Petróleo, gas ou água) foi substituido pelo filtrado da lama devido à pressão que esta exerce sobre a formação.

flushed zone:

1. n. [Formation Evaluation] 3155

The volume close to the borehole wall in which all of the moveable fluids have been displaced by mud filtrate. The flushed zone contains filtrate and the remaining hydrocarbons, the percentage of the former being the flushed-zone water saturation, Sxo. In simple models, the flushed zone and the invaded zone are synonymous.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 07:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se usa o termo INVADIDA ou INVADIR (verbo)
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Agradeço muito os auxílio de todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lavada (demasiado lavada).António Ribeiro
5descarga de direcionamento de ácido
José Antonio Azevedo
4super esguicho
mary bueno
4sobre-esguichar / esguichar demais
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre-esguichar / esguichar demais


Explanation:
Deve ser isso.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lavada (demasiado lavada).


Explanation:
Diz-se de uma zona que foi "lavada" pelo filtrado da lama de perfuração. Quer dizer que o fluido natural da zona perfurada (Petróleo, gas ou água) foi substituido pelo filtrado da lama devido à pressão que esta exerce sobre a formação.

flushed zone:

1. n. [Formation Evaluation] 3155

The volume close to the borehole wall in which all of the moveable fluids have been displaced by mud filtrate. The flushed zone contains filtrate and the remaining hydrocarbons, the percentage of the former being the flushed-zone water saturation, Sxo. In simple models, the flushed zone and the invaded zone are synonymous.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 07:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se usa o termo INVADIDA ou INVADIR (verbo)

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Agradeço muito os auxílio de todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descarga de direcionamento de ácido


Explanation:
Fonte: A Dictionary of Petroleum Terms
English - Portuguese
Marcia Buckley

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super esguicho


Explanation:
trata-se de um esguicho excessivo, demasiado.

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39